}
This is the "Home" page of the "Biography" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Untitled Document
Admin Sign In 

Biography  

Last update: Nov 28, 2011 URL: http://libguides.uhv.edu/biography  Print Guide   RSS Updates   Email Alerts ShareThis
HomePrint Page
  Search: 
 
 
 

  Study Guides and Help

Ask-a-Librarian

Chat, phone or email for help.

Study Guides

Library study guides to help with your research.

Refworks

Organize all your research in one place and format it into the correct citation style.

    Watch Video

  • Biography.com
    This is a commercial site, but informative short biographies on famous people are available. (ex. search Albert Einstein)
  • Learner.org
    Search biography in the search box in the upper right and retrieve links to free, educational videos.

How to Find Biographical Information

There are three types of biography according to The Oxford Dictionary of Literary Term: Autobiography, biography and memoir.  See our study guide for information on each of these.

Look Here First

Biography in Context database icon

  • Biography in Context
    Biography in Context provides thumbnail & narrative biographies on over 500,000 people from standard library reference books. There are also full-text biographical articles from about 265 magazines. Gale/Library Subscription
  • Dictionary of Literary Biography
    Critical biographies of literary authors from all time periods, genres, and national literatures. This database can be searched by itself or simultaneously with Contemporary Literary Criticism and Contemporary Authors. Gale/Library Subscription
  • Oxford Reference Online
    Covering the full spectrum of subjects: from General Reference & Language to Science & Medicine, from Humanities & Social Sciences to Business and Professional, Oxford Reference Online is a full & authoritative resource of over 100 dictionaries and reference titles. Oxford U. Press/Library Subscription
  • Contemporary Authors
    Contains the full text of critical biographies of literary authors from the beginning of the 20th century to the present.Gale/Library Subscription
  • Biography and Genealogy Master Index
    Indexes current, readily available reference sources, as well as the most important retrospective works that cover individuals, both living and deceased, from every field of activity and from all areas of the world. Gale/Library Subscription

Find Articles

  • Academic OneFile
    Directed primarily at academic researchers, Academic OneFile is a collection of more than 8,000 journals covering a variety of academic disciplines from science, technology and medicine to the humanities. Content is provided in both HTML and PDF formats. Gale/Library Subscription
  • Academic Search Complete
    Provides full text for nearly 5,318 scholarly publications covering academic areas of study including social sciences, humanities, education, biological & ecological sciences, computer sciences, engineering, language and linguistics, arts & literature, medical sciences, and ethnic studies. EBSCO/TexShare
 

Search the Library Catalog

 

There are many ways to search for books in the Library Catalog. One way is to use the KEYWORD search. Keep these things in mind:

  • Select keywords (generally nouns) that describe your topic
  • Use a connecting word between the keywords.  The most common connecting word is AND.
  • Put phrases in quotation marks

Here are some examples:

  • Phrase - "inorganic chemistry"
  • Two Keywords - nanotechnology AND medicine

Visit Recommended Web sites

 

Ask A Librarian

AskaLibrarian


Phone: 361-570-4166

Toll-free: 800-687-5006

 

Evaluating Web sites

Although the Internet is a good way to get a sense of what is out there, you will need to go further before investigate using its information in your papers. Critically evaluate each website and question the following:

Authority - Is the website based on reputable and reliable sources? Is there a bibilography?  Are there citations?  Is the author of the website an expert on this subject?  

Objectivity - Is the website free of bias?    Who is responsible for the website? Are you getting an educated version of this topic, or is it just opinion?

Currency - Has the page been updated recently enough so that it reflects the most current data? Is there a date to indicate that this page is regularly evaluated and maintained?

Coverage - Does the website have valid information on the topic?  Is it free of typos and errors?  Does the page have a professional look and free of advertising? Are there links to other worthwhile websites? 

Untitled Document

VC/UHV Library       |      2602 N. Ben Jordan       |       Victoria, TX 77901
   Contact Us            |          361-570-4166              |    toll-free 800-687-5006

 

Victoria CollegeUH-VictoriaFacebookWordPressRSS
Description

Loading  Loading content... please wait