Journal of Chemical Education
The Journal of Chemical Education an official journal American Chemical Society. Issues of the JCE include chemical content, activities, laboratory experiments, and instructional methods. The Library has access to issues from 1924 to the current issue.
Go to the Journal of Chemical Education
Chemistry in the News
Loading...
Finding Articles on Chemistry-related topics
- Science & Technology CollectionTargeted collection of journals covering aspects of scientific and technical literature. Full-text coverage for over 800 journals.
- MedLine with Full-TextCovers the fields of medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine and the health care system. Important resource for biomedical researchers from all over the world.
- Science Direct ScienceDirect indexes more than 7 million journal articles in the sciences and applied sciences. Articles found in this resource may require you to use our InterLibrary Loan service for full-text.
- TOXLINEThe TOXLINE database is the National Library of Medicine's bibliographic database for toxicology - covering the biochemical, pharmacological, and toxicological effects of drugs and other chemicals.
- Academic Search CompleteIndex and full-text access to over 5,000 journals covering all areas of academic study.
- Academic OneFileFor academic researchers, provides index, abstracts, and full-text links to scholarly journals and magazines covering a variety of academic disciplines.
- Google ScholarGoogle's specialized search for scholarly literature. Be sure to set your Scholar Preferences to access VC/UHV Library full-text resources.
Ask A Librarian
Phone: 361-570-4166
Toll-free: 800-687-5006
Our LibGuides can help you with:
- Citing Your Sources
- Writing a Paper
- Database Searching
- Finding Literary Criticism
Go to our LibGuides Home Page
Our InterLibrary Loan Service
If we don't have it, don't worry! Our InterLibrary Loan Service can help.
We can borrow books and journal articles from another library.



Loading...
